Privacy Statement (English)

Your privacy
Expoints B.V. considers your privacy to be very important. Therefore, we process and secure your personal data carefully. In doing so, we comply with applicable privacy regulations. You can read how we do this in this privacy statement. We will also inform you about your rights. We therefore advise you to read this privacy statement carefully.

We have the right to revise this privacy statement from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to consult this privacy statement regularly to make sure that you have the latest version. If we make substantial changes to our privacy policy, we will inform you of this via our website. This privacy statement was last amended on 6 August 2018.

To whom does this privacy statement apply?

This privacy statement applies to all Clients of Expoints B.V. and its Relationships.

Our contact details
Expoints B.V.
Hondsruglaan 91
5628 DB Eindhoven
Chamber of Commerce number 51791307
contact@expoints.nl

Have you received an e-mail or link?
We may have sent you an e-mail or a link at the request of one of our Clients.

What is the purpose of this e-mail?
With this e-mail we invite you to give feedback about your experiences with our Client. You can give this feedback by clicking on the link (in the e-mail). Then a page will open on which you can share your experiences by answering a number of open and closed questions.

What do we do with your feedback?
We process your answers automatically, after which we pass them on to our Client. If you would like to be contacted, you can, in most cases, indicate this by clicking on a contact button. However, it is also possible that our Client will take the initiative to contact you on the basis of your feedback.

Can you safely respond to the email?
We never ask you for any financial data, passwords or codes. We only ask you a few questions about your experiences with our Client. So yes, you can safely respond to this email. Moreover, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we ensure that your feedback is only made available to our Client. Without your explicit consent, your feedback will never be used for commercial purposes of third parties.

How can you unsubscribe?
If you no longer wish to be invited by our Client to give feedback, you can easily make this known. Click on the link at the bottom of the e-mail to unsubscribe. This will unsubscribe you from any further invitations. You can also choose not to respond to the invitation. In that case, you will (usually) receive a reminder request at a later time.

Troubles filling out the feedback?
Are you having trouble giving feedback via your PC, laptop, tablet or smartphone? We are happy to help you! You can call 085-8772406 during working days from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. or you can send an e-mail to service@expoints.nl.

Processing of your personal data
The processing of your personal data is not based on a legal obligation. In other words, you are not legally obliged to share your personal data with us.

We process your personal data:

  1. For services purposes

If you enter into an agreement with our Client, i.e. a party with which Expoints B.V. has concluded an agreement for the sending of feedback requests, you give permission to this Client to provide personal data to us as a Third Party. These data are then used to be able to perform our service(s) for our Client. We send feedback requests on behalf of Clients in order to enable our Clients to improve their own services. The data are stored on Expoints B.V.’s own secure servers (and its technical partner DataLeaf B.V.), those of our Client or those of a third party. We do not combine these data with any other personal information we may have.

  1. For communication purposes

When you send us an e-mail, message, document or image, we may retain it. Sometimes we ask you for your personal data that are relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to answer your questions and/or process your requests (better). We do not combine these data with any other personal information we may have. Under no circumstances will these data be shared with third parties without explicit permission.

  1. Concerning the use of our website

Our website uses cookies (small text files that are placed on your device/computer) to help the website analyse how visitors use the website. The cookies used usually contain analytical information relating to the visit.

If you provide us with your name and address, telephone number and/or e-mail details via e-mail, social media or (chat) messages on our website, we, or our Client, may use these to contact you.

Retention period
If we store your personal data, we will do so for a maximum period of 12 months from the moment we have received your data.

Third parties
We do not share your data with third parties unless you have given your explicit consent. We also do not sell your data to third parties. However, it is possible that we involve third parties who process certain personal data under our supervision and responsibility. We enter into a processing agreement with these third parties. These third parties may not process the personal data in any way other than as instructed by us.

Your rights
We would like to inform you about your following rights:

Opportunity to ask questions
If you have any questions about our privacy statement, or if you have any questions about access to or rectifications (or removal of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time by e-mail or post.

Right to access and rectification
You always have the right to access the personal data we process about you. At your request, you will receive an overview of the personal data we have processed about you. In the event of any inaccuracies in the personal data we process about you, you have the right to have these rectified. If you believe that the personal data are incomplete for the purpose for which they are being processed, you can have them made complete by providing us with a declaration to that effect.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to have the personal data we process of you removed by us. At your request, we will comply with this as soon as possible.

Right to restriction of processing personal data
Instead of removing your personal data, you also have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that we do not or only partially use the personal data during the period of restriction. You have the right to restriction when:

  • You are disputing the accuracy of the personal data we process and we are checking that accuracy;
  • The processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want us to delete your personal data;
  • We no longer need your personal data, but you do need them in the context of a legal action;
  • You have objected to the processing of your personal data by us and an investigation is being conducted into whether our interests in processing outweigh your interests in objecting to the processing.

In the event that processing is restricted, we will only process those personal data for which we have your permission, or which personal data are necessary for legal action. Even if the processing is necessary for the rights of other persons or for other important reasons, we do not restrict the processing. If the restriction is lifted, we will inform you.

Right to transferability
It is possible that you wish to transfer your personal data that we process to another party. We will cooperate with you to this end at your request. In that case, you can choose to transfer the data to you or directly to that other party.

Right to objection
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us. In the event of an objection, we will cease processing, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for continuing to process your personal data and those grounds outweigh your interests. We may also have a ground for continuing the processing in the context of legal proceedings.

Withdrawal of consent for data processing
You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by us. At your request, we will stop processing your personal data. Please note, however, that the withdrawal of consent has no retroactive effect.

Automated decision making
We do not use automated decision-making that has legal consequences for you or that affects you significantly in any other way.

Complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
If you have a complaint about the way in which we process your personal data, you can of course contact us. We will then try to find a solution together with you. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can read how to do this on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).

We have compiled this privacy statement with the same care as we take with your personal data. If something is still unclear or if you have any questions about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will be happy to help you.

Questions?
If you have any questions or comments, please send an e-mail to contact@expoints.nl. We will then contact you as soon as possible.

With kind regards,

Expoints B.V.